Home     OverDrive Overview

Booktalk (Pty) Ltd Website Data Privacy Policy

01. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Booktalk (Pty) Ltd may collect two types of data from our website users:

1. Personal contact information as submitted willingly by the user should the user submit (1) a contact form, (2) a newsletter subscription form or (3) a Library Supplies area password request form

Via these forms, we may collect the following user information: Company Name/Library Name, Business Type, Company Address, Designation, Name & Surname, Contact Number, Email Address.
We will need to disclose this personal information to our employees who assist us to interact with and respond to our user via our website, email or phonecall, and thus need to know this personal information in order communicate efficiently to assist the user. We will ensure that all such employees having access to submitted personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to personal information.

We respect our users' privacy and are are also bound by the compliance requirements of the South Africa POPI Act and therefore we will:-

treat your personal information as strictly confidential if it is not in the public domain;
not sell/supply any personal information to any third parties wihout your express consent;
take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
promptly notify you should we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and
upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control
not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period

By using the website forms, the user agrees to the terms of the data privacy policy.

2. User behaviour info via a tracking programme

The Booktalk website uses Google Analytics to track user information such as date and time of browsing, pages viewed, geographical info, server and browser versions, pathways taken to move through website pages, search terms used to find our website.
We use this information to monitor user behaviour to guide us in improving the content of our web pages and to fine-tune the behaviour of our websites.
Google Analytics does not collect, nor do we share, and personal data submitted by our users.

02. USER COOKIE POLICY

This website does not set or use cookies to store user information or track user data.
Our webhosting service provider does not set or use any cookies on any client websites for any purpose.
Third Party Cookies: Our website utilises Google Analytics - a third party tracking script - to obtain data regarding website user behaviour and interest. Google Analytics does set and use cookies to track user behaviour. More information on Google Analytics Cookie types, purposes and policies can be found here. Google Cookies Policy